Marnie LeFevre is a trading name of Emote Group Pty Ltd and is located at:
Suite 7, 300 Rokeby Road
Subiaco WA 6008, Australia

Your privacy is critically important to us. It is Marnie LeFevre’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to www.marnielefevre.com (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “www.marnielefevre.com”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions posted on our website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our website. Depending on your activities when visiting our website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Marnie LeFevre collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Marnie LeFevre’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Marnie LeFevre’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Marnie LeFevre may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Marnie LeFevre also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on www.marnielefevre.com blog posts. Marnie LeFevre only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Marnie LeFevre’s websites choose to interact with Marnie LeFevre in ways that require Marnie LeFevre to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Marnie LeFevre gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at www.marnielefevre.com to provide a username and email address.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Marnie LeFevre and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links to External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites, products or services.

www.marnielefevre.com may use Google AdWords for remarketing.

www.marnielefevre.com may use the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using a contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to, you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Marnie LeFevre discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Marnie LeFevre’s behalf or to provide services available at Marnie LeFevre’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using Marnie LeFevre’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Marnie LeFevre will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, Marnie LeFevre discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Marnie LeFevre believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Marnie LeFevre, third parties or the public at large.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. Marnie LeFevre may send you emails to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Marnie LeFevre and our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Marnie LeFevre takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

How We Use Information That You Provide to Us

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

Marnie LeFevre will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Email Policy

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third-party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your email address solely to provide timely information about Marnie LeFevre.

Spam Act 2003 Compliance

In compliance with the Spam Act 2003, all email sent from our organisation will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all email messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communication from us.

Choice/Opt-Out

Marnie LeFevre provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by using the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of any email they receive from us at any time. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

Aggregated Statistics

Marnie LeFevre may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Marnie LeFevre may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Marnie LeFevre does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Affiliate Disclosure

This site uses affiliate links and does earn a commission from certain links. This does not affect your purchases or the price you may pay.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Marnie LeFevre uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalised content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Marnie LeFevre uses cookies to help Marnie LeFevre identify and track visitors, their usage of www.marnielefevre.com, and their website access preferences. Marnie LeFevre visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Marnie LeFevre’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Marnie LeFevre’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Marnie LeFevre’s use of cookies.

E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with Marnie LeFevre – by purchasing Marnie LeFevre’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Marnie LeFevre collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Marnie LeFevre. Marnie LeFevre does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Business Transfers

If Marnie LeFevre, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Marnie LeFevre goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Marnie LeFevre may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Marnie LeFevre may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Marnie LeFevre’s sole discretion. Marnie LeFevre encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.